people! what eats panetra? and where he dwells
people! what eats panetra? and where he dwells
- Panthers are excellent predators. In this they are helped by well-developed sense organs. In addition, the coloring of the panther is the most suitable: in the dark they can not be seen, and they creep up completely silently.
Panthers, when they are well fed, will not attack even a small kid, if he will walk near the nose of a wild cat. But when the panther is hungry, she will throw everything. The danger to people is that panthers can settle near human habitation. If a panther is hungry for a long time, then a cat can easily enter villages and cities. Since panthers are night hunters, they often attack sleeping people. Although here the cannibals panthers become much less likely than, say, tigers or lions.
The panther is the largest predator in South America. The size of this beast from nose to tail 1, 8, weight 100 - 150 kg. Panthers are black, spotted, and grayish-yellow. Live alone. One panther occupies the territory from 10 to 40 sq. M. km. Panthers climb trees well, they can swim. These animals live in the forests of the Amazon and Pantanal. in Mexico and Central America.
Panther perfectly climbs trees, often settling there for daytime rest or in ambush, and sometimes even catches on the trees of monkeys. However, basically, the panther hunts on the ground.
and in general they hunt different hoofed animals (buffaloes, tapirs, deer).
- Panetra, this is a new kind of animal that has been opened _KsYushka _ ,,, it differs mind and ingenuity!
- If you are a panther, then the biological species of the "panther" does not exist at all. There is a kind to which four species of large cats belong: lions, tigers, leopards and jaguars. A panther in the people called black leopard (in Africa and India) or black jaguar (in South America), and black are only females! And even then, not quite, the spots appear. And they eat meat! Obtain mostly ungulates.
- The panther is not a separate species of feline. It's just a genetically modified (naturally) leopard, which got a purely black shade (there are, by the way, other opinions that this is not a leopard, but a puma, etc.). A similar mutation may appear in two black parents, and in two normal parents; Together with a black baby, ordinary babies can also be born. If you take a good look at the color of the panther's coat, you will notice that its coloring is not monotonous, and it preserves typical leopard spots. There are also panthers, which are painted rather dark brown than black.
the link is blocked by the decision of the administration of the project Panther is none other than one of the representatives of leopards. They are distinguished by the fact that, unlike the common leopards we are used to, panthers are melanist animals with only one even color. That is why they are called black panthers. Black individuals can appear in spotted parents along with kittens, which, like parents, have specks. But in the aftermath, as happened in Java, the panthers gradually separate and interbreed only among themselves. Some zoologists say that there is a possibility that the panthers will be completely separated from leopards in the near future, which will make them a separate species.
(Panthera pardus) Leopard fur from tropical countries is dense, but not fluffy, very brightly colored. In the Far Eastern animals in winter, the fur is fluffy, more dense, rather dull. The general tone of color is yellow with one or another shade. On this background (throughout the body, tail and legs), there are clearly discerned solid and black spots in the form of rings. In tropical countries, sometimes there are beast-melanists, who are called black panthers. They are especially common in Java.
The leopard habitat is very extensive, exceeding the area of distribution of any other representative of the cat family, not excluding cougars. It inhabits most of Africa (except the Sahara) and the southern half of Asia. Within the former Soviet Union, the leopard was still recently found in the Caucasus, but now rarely appears only in the Transcaucasus. Sometimes it occurs in the republics of Central Asia, and more often in the southern part of Primorye. The leopard inhabits the deaf tropical, subtropical and mixed forests of Manchurian type, on mountain slopes and plains, in savannas, thickets along the banks of rivers.
The Far Eastern leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis) is a distinct subspecies of the Panthera pardus species inhabiting the Far East. The rarest cat in the world. According to current estimates, about 30 individuals live in the wild and just over 100 individuals in zoos in the world (unfortunately, mostly they all come from one male). In modern Russia, leopards are so rare that they deserve protection perhaps more than tigers.