Ways to use sesame oil in cosmetology and medicine
What makes the oil so useful?
The beneficial properties of the vegetable sesame product provide this raw material with a wide range of uses. For example, due to the composition rich in natural elements and organic compounds, the use of sesame oil is possible in almost all areas (pharmaceuticals, cosmetology, medicine, cooking, chemistry).
As part of the unique sesame oil, there are a number of essential and useful elements. In particular, these are:
- Fatty acids, due to which the use of oil has a beneficial effect on the sexual (female, male), endocrine, nervous and cardiovascular systems: about 40% of monounsaturated oleic acid; within 40-45% of polyunsaturated linoleic; about 0.2% linolenic.
The complex of vitamins, the effect of which is able to improve the condition of the skin, nail plates, hair, as well as improve the function of the visual system: antioxidants A, E, C; vitamin D;
vitamins of group B.
- Organic elements, the level of content and concentration of which in the oil from sesame seeds makes it the “leader” among other natural products: calcium, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, manganese, iron, magnesium, copper, etc.
- Natural components (phytosterols, phospholipids), which can stimulate the immune and cardiovascular systems, improve the condition and structure of the skin, normalize the liver, endocrine, nervous, reproductive systems and brain.
- Squalene, a powerful antioxidant, is also found in sesame oil. This element is essential for the body to fully produce processes to strengthen the immune system, reduce the concentration of cholesterol in the blood.
Applications of herbal product
Raw materials as a cosmetic
The most widely used is sesame oil as one of the means of cosmetology at home. This is due to the fact that the use of such a plant product can provide skin care, curls on the head and nails.
Deeply penetrating into all levels of the skin, natural sesame oil, due to its unique healing properties, provides a number of actions:
- actively nourishes the skin cells, moisturizing and making the skin softer;
- gives skin elasticity, firmness;
- normally supports most of the processes occurring in all layers of the skin (natural cell synthesis, blood circulation, oxygen metabolism, etc.);
- promotes the resumption of the functions of the epidermis, aimed at protecting against the negative effects of external factors (temperature fluctuations, ultraviolet);
- makes cleansing the skin surface from dust, dirt, harmful substances, dead cells accumulated in the pores;
- stimulates the subcutaneous regeneration processes, which prevents the rapid aging of the skin;
- helps in the fight against acne, acne, eliminating subcutaneous inflammatory processes;
- heals skin flaking;
- has a bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, wound-healing effect.
All these beneficial properties of sesame oil are considered indispensable in home cosmetology, if no contraindications in the form of individual intolerance have been identified. Therefore, many women who prefer the use of natural products to modern means of care, use raw materials in the composition of his own masks, or creams, as well as balms and lotions. As the main basic component of homemade preparations, a natural herbal remedy from sesame seeds can improve the condition of the skin not only on the face, but also on the neck, hands. Perhaps the use of oil from sesame seeds in the composition of home cosmetics for the removal of decorative cosmetics, because the components of the product have a soft and beneficial effect on the skin of the eyelids.
Product as a drug
In addition to the field of cosmetology, natural sesame seed oil is quite actively used in traditional medicine recipes. Very effective is the use of this herbal product in the treatment of certain diseases of the body. Sesame seed oil has proven itself as a preventive natural drug. Sesame oil has a beneficial effect on almost all systems of the human body. The first mentions of this tool, as a unique medicinal product, were set out in the ancient Indian teaching called “Ayurveda”.
In relation to the digestive system of the human body, sesame seed oil neutralizes the increased acid content of the juice secreted by the stomach,contributes to the removal of pain during pain and cuttings in the intestines, healing of injuries of the gastrointestinal mucosa (ulcers, erosion). Therefore, the use of this natural product is important:
- with pathologies of the pancreas;
- in the treatment of gastric ulcer, duodenal ulcer, gastritis;
- with a range of preventive measures and for the treatment of constipation;
- to eliminate helminth infections;
- in the treatment of colitis.
As a prophylactic agent, taking a plant product from sesame seeds is recommended daily. It is necessary to introduce this product into your diet if you want to prevent the development and complication of gallstone disease, fatty degeneration of the liver, hepatitis and biliary tract dispennia.
Indisputable is the use of natural remedies from sesame seeds for the cardiovascular system. It is able to supply a whole range of organic elements, which:
- strengthen the heart muscle;
- increase the strength, elasticity of the walls of blood vessels;
- reduce the blood content of "bad" cholesterol;
- bring blood pressure levels closer to normal;
- will prevent the formation of pathological cholesterol clusters (plaques).
Natural sesame oil should be introduced into your daily diet for patients suffering from hemophilia, essential thrombocytopenia, hemorrhagic diathesis, and people diagnosed with Vergolf disease. Also, this natural product from sesame seeds will be an excellent prophylactic against atherosclerosis, hypertension, arrhythmia, coronary heart disease, tachycardia. It is useful to take sesame oil to people prone to heart attacks and strokes.
No less useful is the natural product of sesame seeds for people who daily use their mental abilities. In order for the brain activity to be well coordinated, experts recommend taking small amounts of sesame oil every day for a long period of time. By supplementing them with your diet, you can prevent memory deterioration, overcome confusion and stress. In addition, the use of a natural product will be a good prevention of multiple sclerosis, a disease with degenerative nature (Alzheimer's).
Tangible benefits from daily use of sesame oil will be experienced by those who suffer from diseases:
- osteoporosis, osteochondrosis and many other diseases of the skeletal system, joints;
- diseases of the respiratory system, urinary system;
- diseases of the male reproductive system;
- psoriasis, eczema and other dermatological diseases.
Dosage and administration
The use of sesame oil in cosmetology, cooking and other fields is limited to clear proportions in relation to other components. If you need the use of funds in its pure form, it is necessary to pre-read the recommendations.
The daily consumption rate of the herbal product is:
- from 3 to 5 drops of oil for children from 1 year to 3 years old;
- from 5 to 10 drops for children 3-6 years;
- 1 teaspoon for children from 10 to 14 years;
- 1-3 teaspoons for teens and adults.
For adults, it is desirable to divide the intake of oil from sesame seeds into 2-3 servings. In this case, this product can be filled with vegetable salads, or add it in the process of cooking.
Restriction on the use of funds
Like any other means, sesame oil has its contraindications. First, it is an individual intolerance to the product. As a rule, such cases occur quite rarely and manifest as an allergic reaction (rash). In addition to this, the appearance of inflammation may be accompanied by symptoms of a cold: a runny nose, watery.
In such situations it is recommended to discontinue the use of herbal remedies and consult with your doctor.
Secondly, contraindications to the use of sesame seed oil apply to people suffering from a disease of high blood clotting. It is not recommended to apply the product in any form to those who have a predisposition to varicose veins, thrombus formation.