Where are the hazel grouses and what do they eat?
For sure, many of you remember poetry, where the bourgeois are advised to enjoy hazel-grouse meat while there is such an opportunity. What are these birds? Does their meat have such a high nutritional value?
Yes, the hazel grouses are valued all over the world forexcellent taste qualities of its dietary meat. But in the forest they are very difficult to obtain, since their coloring almost completely merges with the bark and branches. However, you can notice them by the noisy flight and the whistling, which these birds communicate with each other.
Ryabchik is a small bird, whose size is approximatelyis equal to that of an average dove. The weight reaches about 500 g. The feathering is gray in color, covered with tan markings of rusty and black. The head is crowned with a slightly noticeable tuft, which makes the hazel grouse interesting and unusual.
In flight, this bird seems smoky, and at the edgetail is a strong black band. To distinguish females and males is simple: the first throat is colored in a dark color, on which a white spot is visible. All European birds of the hazel grouse are much darker and smaller than their relatives that live in Siberia.
As a rule, they occur in spruce and mixedforests (with a predominance of coniferous species), and most often they can be found in river valleys and light glades. Strangely enough, in pure pine forests they almost do not occur.
In general, this bird lives in almost allforests of our country, except for the lands of Kamchatka. It is believed that by the autumn their population increases to 30 million pieces, and in the taiga for about 100 hectares of forest accounts for about 20 individuals.
By the nature of their birds, hazel grouses are sedentary, although they can easily make long flights if necessary. Although they are caused only by the depletion of the forage reserve in the forest.
The season of the year in general strongly affects their nutrition. In winter and autumn, they eat "earrings" of alder and birch, snacking kidneys, and in summer switch to insects and their larvae, not disdaining grain seeds and herbs when they are in a state of milk ripeness.
In the fall, they get stuck in small flocks of 5-10birds, but often keep in pairs. If the birds discover the berry, then they settle on the nearest trees, eating out all the stocks of blueberries, cranberries and cranberries. Siberians know that in winter they constantly hibernate in snowdrifts, spending the daytime on the branches of firs and pines.
As for the nesting grounds, the hazel grouse is a rather "negligent" bird, since they settle on a nest right on the ground, often without bothering with long arrangements for its arrangement.
To hunters they are known for their extremely cautiousbehavior. But if you frighten them away, then the noise of the flight will not let you make a mistake. This is due to the fact that during the flight they very often flap their wings, periodically switching to planning.
In autumn and spring, you can often hear the samelong their whistles, of which we have already spoken above. The current in these birds begins in the spring, and there is no exact date: they begin to take such a responsible action only after the sunny and warm weather is established. Thus, the hazel grouse (photo of which is in the article) can serve as an excellent "barometer" indicating good weather.